Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.guildoflocksmiths.co.uk and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects your user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website offers users the opportunity to become connected to a locksmith. This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the requirements of the all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Personal data

Users contacting this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. The personal data that may be gathered from using the contact form of the website will include:

  • Your name
  • Your telephone number
  • Your IP address

We will only use your information to provide a third-party locksmith (the supplier) with the data they require to ensure delivery of your requested product or service. The data will only be used to deliver the service that you have directly requested.

When we supply your data to the supplier, we will seek to ensure they have a nominated data controller. Such a data controller will ensure that your personal data is only used by the supplier for the purposes of delivering the products or services that you have requested, and not for marketing purposes.

Data Storage and Retention

When you provide your personal information, it will always be kept privately and stored securely. Appropriate security measures are in place, including password protection, encryption and physical security measures. Data is only kept until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in GDPR and Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process, but we advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

The personal data that you provide will only be used for purposes for which we believe there is a lawful basis. Once such lawful basis has expired, your data will be deleted within the appropriate timescale.

Third Parties

Your details are not passed on to any other third parties, except in the circumstances detailed below:

  • Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information
  • To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud
  • In the event that we sell any or all of our business and the buyer needs to use your data to ensure the delivery of your product or service request

Data Controller

We have a nominated individual who controls and is responsible for the keeping and use of your personal information. This person is called a data controller. The contact email for the data controller is ngcl.bt@gmail.com

Right to Withdraw

You have the right to withdraw your personal data at any time that you wish to do so. If you decide that you no longer wish us to hold your personal data, then please contact our data controller with your request.

Access to information

You have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. This is commonly referred to as a subject access request. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover the costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Complaints

Should you be concerned that your information has not been handled correctly, such as being lost or disclosed to others without your permission, then you have the right to complain. You should contact our data controller on ngcl.bt@gmail.com outlining your concerns and they will try to resolve the matter with you. Should you feel that you wish to escalate your complaint then you should contact the Information Commissioners Office, details below:

www.ico.org.uk

Telephone – 0303 123 1113

Contact Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at:

Email – ngcl.bt@gmail.com